Chess diary

Winning positions

37 of 92 losses began from a winning position (+3.0 or better). This page shows where the advantage was given away and whether the clock was the reason.

When you are ahead

  • What does my move leave undefended, or what was it defending?
  • After it, which checks and captures does the opponent have?
  • If I capture, how many attackers and defenders are there?

Most turning moves (28 of 36) came with more than 90 seconds left, so in most of these games the clock was not the reason the advantage was lost. 1 game was lost on the clock while winning.

By day

Lost from winning: a lost game whose peak evaluation was +3.0 or better.
DayGames lostLost from winningShare
17 October 20265360%
18 October 202616531%
19 October 202612542%
20 October 20266350%
21 October 20267571%
22 October 20262150%
23 October 202618633%
24 October 20268225%
25 October 202618739%
Total923740%

Every game lost from winning

Newest first. Evaluations are from the author's side. Seconds used and seconds left come from the clock readings.
DayColourOpponentPeakTurning moveBeforeAfterKindSeconds usedSeconds leftFeatured
25 October 2026Black809+7.18...Kh8+7.1−8.2one move14.4168.48...Kh8
25 October 2026Black791+6.717...Bd4+4.2−6.4one move2.3152.0
25 October 2026Black806+4.224...Qxh3+4.2−0.4one move2.292.324...Qxh3
25 October 2026White828+6.818.Bxe5+6.8−0.2one move4.1151.0
25 October 2026Black935+3.434...Rd6+3.4+2.7gradual14.6106.1
25 October 2026White891+6.950.Rg6++6.7−0.0one move2.990.6
25 October 2026Black875+6.841...Qxg3++6.8−4.6one move1.024.941...Qxg3+
24 October 2026Black891+3.713...Qf6+3.7−0.1one move11.1155.2
24 October 2026Black874+4.313...Qb8+4.2−0.1one move41.198.913...Qb8
23 October 2026White886+3.912.Bc2+3.9+2.5gradual10.2156.6
23 October 2026White902+3.413.c4+3.0+1.7gradual3.9184.317.Qc1
23 October 2026Black866+7.717...Qc7+2.9+2.8gradual2.1133.727...g6
23 October 2026White896+4.010.e5+4.0+1.4mistake7.2178.811.Be2
23 October 2026Black947mate30...Nd5mate−0.1one move4.115.030...Nd5
23 October 2026White898+3.416.Qg3+3.4+1.4mistake21.3124.321.Nb5
22 October 2026Black906+5.221...Nc5+4.9−3.5one move4.1107.421...Nc5
21 October 2026Black895+3.815...d5+3.8−2.8one move12.4165.1
21 October 2026White891+6.633.Bxf7++3.6+0.7mistake7.717.112.g3 34.Qb3+
21 October 2026Black928+4.611...b5+4.6−1.5one move1.5157.311...b5 19...Qe8
21 October 2026White927+5.913.Qxe5+5.0+0.8one move1.9170.822.Bf4 40.b5
21 October 2026White943+4.515.Nc5+4.5+0.4one move1.4166.813.Nc1 25.Nd6
20 October 2026Black923+4.817...Be7+4.8+2.4mistake23.470.2
20 October 2026Black896+5.544...Qb1++5.5−6.2one move1.05.444...Qb1+
20 October 2026White877+5.610.Nd5+5.6+1.9one move4.3150.8
19 October 2026White910+6.112.Nc3+6.1+0.8one move10.0169.8
19 October 2026Black832+6.920...Bxc3+5.1+0.3one move9.083.120...Bxc3
19 October 2026Black944+5.948...Rf5+5.9−2.4one move3.04.7
19 October 2026White928+4.212.Nc3+4.2+1.0one move2.9141.5
19 October 2026White929matelost on the clock31.c4
18 October 2026White977+3.78.Qc3+3.7−0.8one move17.4136.4
18 October 2026White987+3.67.O-O+3.6−0.6one move1.3156.77.O-O
18 October 2026White1040+4.321.Re7+4.1+2.9gradual2.9113.625.c3
18 October 2026White1125+5.619.e5+3.3+1.9gradual3.7117.7
18 October 2026Black1127+3.025...Be3+3.0−2.7one move6.154.225...Be3
17 October 2026White1162+5.116.Ne4+5.1+0.2one move12.095.616.Ne4
17 October 2026Black1214+4.114...Nxd5+4.1−4.3one move4.5113.414...Nxd5
17 October 2026White1385+3.915.Be5+2.8+2.6gradual19.5111.624.Kh2

How the turning move is chosen

The peak is the author move with the best evaluation before it was played. The turning move is the first author move from the peak on that leaves the evaluation below +3.0, whatever the size of the drop. The size of that drop gives the label: "one move" means a blunder (a drop of 3.0 pawns or more), "mistake" a drop of 1.5 to 3.0 pawns, and "gradual" a smaller drop, so the advantage had already drained away over earlier moves. A game lost on time with the evaluation still at +3.0 or better is marked "lost on the clock" and has no turning move.

The evaluations come from the depth-12 analysis of every move, so a few cases can change at greater depth. A drop that still leaves +3.0 or better, such as a drop from a mate score to +6.5, is not a turning move, because the position is still winning.